Proceedings of the 28-th International Conference on Formal Power Series and Algebraic Combinatorics
4-8 Jul 2016 Vancouver, British Columbia (Canada)

Schedule with links to abstracts

Monday, July 4, 2016

Time Event  
08:15 - 09:00 Registration - Lobby: Goldcorp Center for the Arts 149 West Hastings Street  
08:45 - 09:00 Welcome Message - Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema (All talks will be in this room)  
09:00 - 10:00 Diagonals of rational power series and their uses in combinatorics, number theory, and computer science (Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema) - Jason Bell, Waterloo (Plenary Lecture)
 
10:00 - 10:30 Combinatorics (Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema) - Marni Mishna  
10:00 - 10:30 › Asymptotics of Bivariate Analytic Functions with Algebraic Singularities - Torin Greenwood, Georgia Institute of Technology  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break (Room 2555)  
11:00 - 12:00 Combinatorics (Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema) - Marni Mishna  
11:00 - 11:30 › A non-partitionable Cohen–Macaulay simplicial complex - Art M. Duval, University of Texas At El Paso - Bennet Goeckner, University of Kansas - Caroline J. Klivans, Brown University
main file
11:30 - 12:00 › Combinatorial description of the cohomology of the affine flag variety - Seung Jin Lee, School of Mathematics, Korea Institute for Advanced Study, 85 Hoegiro Dongdaemun-gu, Seoul 130-722, Republic of Korea.  
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 15:00 Discrete affairs with Macdonald and Gromov-Witten (Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema) - Jenniver Morse, Drexel University (Plenary Lecture)
 
15:00 - 15:30 Combinatorics (Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema) - Mike Zabrocki  
15:00 - 15:30 › A combinatorial approach to Macdonald q, t-symmetry via the Carlitz bijection - Maria Monks Gillespie, University of California  
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break (Room 2555)  
16:00 - 17:00 Combinatorics (Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema) - Mike Zabrocki  
16:00 - 16:30 › A bijective proof of Macdonald's reduced word formula - Sara Billey, Department of Mathematics, University of Washington, USA - Alexander Holroyd, Microsoft Research - Benjamin Young, Dept of Math, University of Oregon  
16:30 - 17:00 › Staircase diagrams and the enumeration of smooth Schubert varieties - Edward Richmond, Department of Mathematics, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK - William Slofstra, Institute for Quantum Computing, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON  
17:30 - 19:00 Combinatorics (SFU Harbour Center - Segal Centre Conference Rooms 1400 - 1410) - Karen Yeats  
17:30 - 19:00 › A Formula for the Mo ̈bius Function of the Permutation Poset Based on a Topological Decomposition - Jason P Smith, Department of Computer and Information Sciences University of Strathclyde, Glasgow  
17:30 - 19:00 › A Hopf algebra of subword complexes (Extended abstract) - Nantel Bergeron, Department of Math & Statistics, York University, Toronto, ON, Canada - Cesar Ceballos, Faculty of Math, University of Vienna  
17:30 - 19:00 › A noncommutative geometric LR rule - Edward Richmond, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater - Vasu Tewari, University of Washington (Seattle) - Stephanie van Willigenburg, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC  
17:30 - 19:00 › A two-sided analogue of the Coxeter complex - T. Kyle Petersen, DePaul University, Chicago, IL  
17:30 - 19:00 › A type B analog of the Lie representation - Andrew Berget, Dept of Math, Western Washington University  
17:30 - 19:00 › Almost simplicial polytopes: the lower and upper bound theorems - Eran Nevo, Institute of Mathematics, the Hebrew University of Jerusalem - Guillermo Pineda-Villavicencio, Centre for Informatics and Applied Optimisation, Federation University - Julien Ugon, Centre for Informatics and Applied Optimisation, Federation University - David Yost, Centre for Informatics and Applied Optimisation, Federation University  
17:30 - 19:00 › An equivalence of multistatistics on permutations - Arthur Nunge, Laboratoire d'Informatique Gaspard-Monge,Universite ́ Paris-Est Marne-la-Valle ́e, 5 Boulevard Descartes, Champs- sur-Marne  
17:30 - 19:00 › Asymptotic laws for knot diagrams - Harrison Chapman, The University of Georgia - (USA)  
17:30 - 19:00 › Asymptotics of lattice walks via analytic combinatorics in several variables - Stephen Melczer, Cheriton School of Computer Science, University of Waterloo, Waterloo ON Canada & U. Lyon, CNRS, ENS de Lyon, Inria, UCBL, Laboratoire LIP - Mark C. Wilson, Department of Computer Science, University of Auckland, Private Bag 92019 Auckland  
17:30 - 19:00 › Brick polytopes, lattices and Hopf algebras - Vincent Pilaud, CNRS & LIX, E ́cole Polytechnique, France  
17:30 - 19:00 › Categorifying the tensor product of the Kirillov-Reshetikhin crystal B1,1 and a fundamental crystal - Henry Kvinge, Mathematics Department, One Shields Ave, Davis, CA - Monica Vazirani, University of California at Davis, Davis, California  
17:30 - 19:00 › Continued Classification of 3D Lattice Models in the Positive Octant - Axel Bacher, Laboratoire d'Informatique de Paris-Nord - Manuel Kauers, Institute for Algebra, Johannes Kepler University, Linz - Rika Yatchak, Institute for Algebra, Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria  
17:30 - 19:00 › Cumulants of Jack symmetric functions and b-conjecture (extended abstract) - Maciej Dolega, Wydział Matematyki i Informatyki, Uniwersytet im. Adama Mickiewicza, Instytut Matematyczny, Uniwersytet Wrocawski - Valentin Féray, Institut fu ̈r Mathematik, Universita ̈t Zu ̈rich  
17:30 - 19:00 › Decomposition of the product of a monomial and a Demazure atom - Anna Ying Pun, Department of Mathematics, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia  
17:30 - 19:00 › Elliptic rook and file numbers - Michael J. Schlosser, Fakultat fur Mathematik, Universitat Wien - Meesue Yoo, Fakultät für Mathematik, Universität Wien, Austria  
17:30 - 19:00 › Fourientation activities and the Tutte polynomial: Extended abstract - Spencer Backman, Hausdorff Center for Mathematics, University of Bonn, Bonn - Sam Hopkins, Massachusetts Institute of technology [Cambridge] - Lorenzo Traldi, Lafayette College  
17:30 - 19:00 › From generalized Tamari intervals to non-separable planar maps (extended abstract) - Wenjie Fang, Universite ́ Paris Diderot, Paris, Universite ́ de Bordeaux, Talence - Louis-François Préville-Ratelle, Instituto de Matemática y Física, Universidad de Talca, 2 norte 685, Talca, Chile  
17:30 - 19:00 › GL(n, q)-analogues of factorization problems in the symmetric group - Joel Brewster Lewis, School of Mathematics - Alejandro H. Morales, Dept of Math, University of California, Los Angeles  
17:30 - 19:00 › Links in the complex of weakly separated collections (Extended Abstract) - Suho Oh, Texas State University, San Marcos, Texas, USA - David Speyer, Ann Arbor, MI  
17:30 - 19:00 › Maximal green sequences for arbitrary triangulations of marked surfaces (Extended Abstract) - Matthew R. Mills, Department of Mathematics, University of Nebraska - Lincoln, Lincoln, NE  
17:30 - 19:00 › New hook-content formulas for strict partitions (extended abstract) - Guo-Niu Han, I.R.M.A., UMR 7501, Universite ́ de Strasbourg et CNRS - Huan Xiong, I-Math, Universita ̈t Zu ̈rich, Winterthurerstrasse  
17:30 - 19:00 › Normal Supercharacter Theory - Farid Aliniaeifard, York University  
17:30 - 19:00 › On (non-) freeness of some tridendriform algebras - Vincent Vong, Hoche, 73 Avenue de Saint-Cloud, 78000 Versailles  
17:30 - 19:00 › On intervals of the consecutive pattern poset - Sergi Elizalde, Department of Mathematics, Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH 03755 - Peter R. W. McNamara, Dept of Math, Bucknell University, Lewisburg  
17:30 - 19:00 › On trees, tanglegrams, and tangled chains - Sara Billey, Department of Mathematics, University of Washington, USA - Matjaz Konvalinka, Department of Mathematics, University of Ljubljana & Institute for Mathematics, Physics and Mechanics - Frderick Matsen IV, Computational Biology Program, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center  
17:30 - 19:00 › Order Filter Model for Minuscule Plu ̈cker Relations - David C Lax, Dept of Math, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill  
17:30 - 19:00 › Oriented Flip Graphs and Noncrossing Tree Partitions - Alexander Garver, School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota, USA - Thomas McConville, School of Mathematics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology  
17:30 - 19:00 › Rational Shi tableaux and the skew length statistic - Robin Sulzgruber, Fakultat fur Mathematik, Universitat Wien  
17:30 - 19:00 › Rectangular Young tableaux and the Jacobi ensemble - Philippe Marchal, LAGA, CNRS & Universite Paris 13  
17:30 - 19:00 › Scheduling Problems and Generalized Graph Coloring - John Machacek, Department of Mathematics, Michigan State University, USA  
17:30 - 19:00 › Schur polynomials and matrix positivity preservers - Alexander Belton, Lancaster University - Dominique Guillot, University of Delaware [Newark] - Apoorva Khare, Stanford University [Stanford] - Mihai Putinar, University of California at Santa Barbara, Newcastle University  
17:30 - 19:00 › Separation of Variables and the Computation of Fourier Transforms on Finite Groups, II - David Maslan, HBK Capital Management, New York, NY - Daniel N. Rockmore, Departments of Mathematics and Computer Science, Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH - Sarah Wolff, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Denison University, Granville, OH  
17:30 - 19:00 › Slicings of parallelogram polyominoes, or how Baxter and Schro ̈der can be reconciled - Mathilde Bouvel, Institut fu ̈r Mathematik, Universita ̈t Zu ̈rich - Veronica Guerrini, Dipartimento di Ingegneria dell'Informazione e Scienze Matematiche, Universita degli Studi di Siena - Simone Rinaldi, Dipartimento di Ingegneria dell'Informazione e Scienze Matematiche, Universita degli Studi di Siena  
17:30 - 19:00 › Symmetric Chain Decompositions and the Strong Sperner Property for Noncrossing Partition Lattices - Henri Mu ̈hle, Laboratoire d'informatique de l'école polytechnique [Palaiseau]  
17:30 - 19:00 › Symmetric Fundamental Expansions to Schur Positivity - Austin Roberts, Highline College, Des Moines, WA, 1QBit Information Technologies, Vancouver, BC  
17:30 - 19:00 › Symmetric matrices, Catalan paths, and correlations - Emmanuel Tsukerman, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Berkeley, CA - Lauren Williams, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Berkeley, CA - Bernd Sturmfels, Berkeley University of California  
17:30 - 19:00 › The number of corner polyhedra graphs - Clement Dervieux, Universite Paris Diderot, Paris - Dominique Poulalhon, Universite Paris Diderot, Paris - Gilles Schaeffer, CNRS, Laboratoire d'informatique de l'école polytechnique [Palaiseau]  

Tuesday, July 5, 2016

Time Event  
09:00 - 10:00 Crystal bases and rigged configurations (Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema) - Masato Okado, Osaka City University (Plenary Lecture)
 
10:00 - 10:30 Combinatorics - Christian Krattenthaler  
10:00 - 10:30 › Affine type A geometric crystal structure on the Grassmannian - Gabriel Frieden, Department of Mathematics - University of Michigan  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break (Room 2555)  
11:00 - 12:00 Combinatorics (Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema) - Christian Krattenthaler  
11:00 - 11:30 › Dual Immaculate Quasisymmetric Functions Expand Positively into Young Quasisymmetric Schur Functions - Edward Allen, Dept. of Mathematics, Wake Forest University - Joshua Hallam, Dept. of Mathematics, Wake Forest University - Sarah Mason, Dept. of Mathematics, Wake Forest University  
11:30 - 12:00 › Monodromy and K-theory of Schubert curves via generalized jeu de taquin - Maria Monks Gillespie, University of California - Jake Levinson, University of Michigan [Ann Arbor]  
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 15:00 Polytopes and Beyond (Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema) - Margaret Readdy, University of Kentucky (Plenary Lecture)
 
15:00 - 15:30 Combinatorics (Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema) - Patricia Hersch  
15:00 - 15:30 › Relaxations of the matroid axioms I: Independence, Exchange and Circuits - Jose ́ Alejandro Samper, Department of Mathematics, University of Washington, Seattle  
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break (Room 2555)  
16:00 - 17:00 Combinatorics (Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema) - Patricia Hersch  
16:00 - 16:30 › The Smith normal form distribution of a random integer matrix - Yinghui Wang, Department of Mathematics, Columbia University, New York, New York - Richard P. Stanley, Department of Mathematics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts  
16:30 - 17:00 › Counting quadrant walks via Tutte's invariant method - Olivier Bernardi, Dept. of Math, Brandeis University - Mireille Bousquet-Melou, Laboratoire Bordelais de Recherche en Informatique, Universite de Bordeaux - Kilian Raschel, Laboratoire de Mathématiques et Physique Théorique, Universite de Tours  
17:30 - 19:00 Combinatorics (SFU Harbour Center - Segal Centre Conference Rooms 1400 - 1410) - Eric Fusy  
17:30 - 19:00 › A bijection for nonorientable general maps - Jeremie Bettinelli, Laboratoire d'informatique de l'école polytechnique [Palaiseau]  
17:30 - 19:00 › A combinatorial analysis of Severi degrees - Fu Liu, University of California, Davis, CA, USA  
17:30 - 19:00 › A dual approach to structure constants for K-theory of Grassmannians - Huilan Li, School of Mathematical Sciences, Shandong Normal University, Shandong - Jennifer Morse, Department of Mathematics, Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA 19104, U.S.A - Pat Shields, Department of Mathematics, Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA 19104, U.S.A  
17:30 - 19:00 › A lattice point counting generalisation of the Tutte polynomial - Amanda Cameron, Queen Mary, University of London - Alex Fink, Queen Mary, University of London  
17:30 - 19:00 › Asymptotics of polygons in restricted geometries subject to a force - Nicholas Beaton, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, University of Saskatchewan - Jeremy Eng, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, University of Saskatchewan - Christine Soteros, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, University of Saskatchewan  
17:30 - 19:00 › Combinatorial descriptions of the crystal structure on certain PBW bases - Ben Salisbury, Department of Mathematics, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI - Adam Schultze, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, State University of New York at Albany, Albany, NY - Peter Tingley, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Loyola University of Chicago, Chicago, IL  
17:30 - 19:00 › Defining amplituhedra and Grassmann polytopes - Steven N. Karp, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Berkeley, USA  
17:30 - 19:00 › DHD-puzzles - Sabine Beil, Universität Wien, Fakultät für Mathematik, Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1, 1090 Wien, Austria  
17:30 - 19:00 › Extending the weak order on Coxeter groups - Francois Viard, Université Lyon 1, Institut Camille Jordan, UMR 5208 du CNRS, 69622 Villeurbanne, France  
17:30 - 19:00 › Fully packed loop configurations:polynomiality and nested arches - Florian Aigner, Fakultät für Mathematik, Universitat Wien  
17:30 - 19:00 › Hook formulas for skew shapes (extended abstract) - Alejandro H. Morales, University of California, Los Angeles - Igor Pak, University of California, Los Angeles - Greta Panova, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA 19102, USA  
17:30 - 19:00 › Intersections of Amoebas - Martina Juhnke-Kubitzke, Universität Osnabrück - Timo de Wolff, Goethe-University Frankfurt  
17:30 - 19:00 › Kraskiewicz-Pragacz modules and Pieri and dual Pieri rules for Schubert polynomials - Masaki Watanabe, Graduate School of Mathematics, the University of Tokyo  
17:30 - 19:00 › Matrix-Ball Construction of affine Robinson-Schensted correspondence - Michael Chmutov, Department of Mathematics - Pavlo Pylyavskyy, Dept of Mathematics, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis - Elena Yudovina, Dept of Mathematics, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis  
17:30 - 19:00 › McKay Centralizer Algebras - Georgia Benkart, University of Wisconsin-Madison [Madison] - Tom Halverson, Macalester College  
17:30 - 19:00 › Minimal factorizations of a cycle: a multivariate generating function - Philippe Biane, Laboratoire d'Informatique Gaspard-Monge  
17:30 - 19:00 › Non-ambiguous trees: new results and generalization - Jean-Christophe Aval, Laboratoire Bordelais de Recherche en Informatique - Adrien Boussicault, LaBRI, Université de Bordeaux, 351 cours de la libération 33405 Talence, France - Bérénice Delcroix-Oger, Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse, Universite Paul Sabatier - Florent Hivert, Laboratoire de Recherche en Informatique - Patxi Laborde-Zubieta, Laboratoire Bordelais de Recherche en Informatique  
17:30 - 19:00 › Non-representable hyperbolic matroids - Nima Amini, Dept of Math, Royal Institute of Technology  
17:30 - 19:00 › Noncrossing partitions, toggles, & homomesy - David Einstein, Dept of Math, University of Massachusetts Lowell - Miriam Farber, Dept of Math, Massachusetts Institute of technology [Cambridge] - Emily Gunawan, School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN 55455, USA - Michael Joseph, Dept of Math, University of Connecticut - Matthew Macauley, Dept of Mathematical Sciences, Clemson University - James Propp, Dept of Math, University of Massachusetts Lowell - Simon Rubinstein-Salzedo, Euler Circle, Palo Alto, CA  
17:30 - 19:00 › On q-integrals over order polytopes (extended abstract) - Jang Soo Kim, Department of Mathematics, Sungkyunkwan University, Suwon, School of Mathematics  
17:30 - 19:00 › Parabolic double cosets in Coxeter groups - Sara Billey, Department of Mathematics, University of Washington, USA - Matjaz Konvalinka, Department of Mathematics, University of Ljubljana & Institute for Mathematics, Physics and Mechanics - T. Kyle Petersen, Dept of Mathematical Sciences, DePaul University - William Slofstra, Institute for Quantum Computing, Quantum-Nano Centre, University of Waterloo - Bridget Tenner, Dept of Mathematical Sciences, DePaul University  
17:30 - 19:00 › Parking functions, tree depth and factorizations of the full cycle into transpositions - John Irving, Department of Mathematics & Computing Science, St. Mary's University - Amarpreet Rattan, Department of Economics, Mathematics and Statistics, Birkbeck, University of London  
17:30 - 19:00 › Plane partitions and the combinatorics of some families of reduced Kronecker coefficients. - Laura Colmenarejo, Departamento de Álgebra, Universidad de Sevilla, Sevilla, Spain  
17:30 - 19:00 › Quasisymmetric functions from combinatorial Hopf monoids and Ehrhart Theory - Jacob White, School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, University of Texas - Rio Grande Valley, Edinburg, Texas  
17:30 - 19:00 › Rational Dyck Paths in the Non Relatively Prime Case - Eugene Gorsky, University of California at Davis, Davis, California, International Laboratory of Representation Theory and Mathematical Physics, NRU-HSE, Moscow - Mikhail Mazin, Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas - Monica Vazirani, University of California at Davis, Davis, California  
17:30 - 19:00 › Resonance in orbits of plane partitions - Kevin Dilks, Dept of Math, North Dakota State University, Fargo - Oliver Pechenik, Department of Mathematics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL 61801 - Jessica Striker, Dept of Math, North Dakota State University, Fargo  
17:30 - 19:00 › Schur-positivity via products of grid classes - Sergi Elizalde, Department of Mathematics, Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH 03755 - Yuval Roichman, Department of Mathematics, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan  
17:30 - 19:00 › Some results on counting roots of polynomials and the Sylvester resultant. - Michael Monagan, Department of Mathematics, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, B.C. - Baris Tuncer, Department of Mathematics, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, B.C.  
17:30 - 19:00 › Strange Expectations and Simultaneous Cores - Marko Thiel, Institut für Mathematik, Universität Zürich, Zürich - Nathan Williams, LaCIM, Université du Québec à Montréal à Montréal, C.P. 8888, Succ. Centre-Ville, Montréal, Québec, H3C 3P8, Canada  
17:30 - 19:00 › The colored symmetric and exterior algebras - Rafael S. Gonzalez D'Leon, University of Kentucky  
17:30 - 19:00 › The configuration space of a robotic arm in a tunnel of width 2 - Federico Ardila, Dept of Math, San Francisco State University, Universidad de Los Andes - Hanner Bastidas, Dept. of Math, Universidad del Valle - Cesar Ceballos, Faculty of Math, University of Vienna - John Guo, Dept of Math, San Francisco State University  
17:30 - 19:00 › The Delta Conjecture - James Haglund, Department of Mathematics, University of Pennsylvania - Jeffrey B. Remmel, Deparment of Mathematics, UC San Diego  
17:30 - 19:00 › The flag upper bound theorem for 3- and 5-manifolds - Hailun Zheng, Department of Mathematics, University of Washington  
17:30 - 19:00 › The Mixing Time for a Random Walk on the Symmetric Group Generated by Random Involutions - Megan Bernstein, Georgia Institute of Technology  
17:30 - 19:00 › The Prism tableau model for Schubert polynomials - Anna Weigandt, Dept of Mathematics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL - Alexander Yong, Department of Mathematics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL 61801  
17:30 - 19:00 › The topology of the external activity complex of a matroid - Federico Ardila, San Francisco State University, Universidad de los Andes - Federico Castillo, University of California, Davis, CA, USA - Jose Samper, University of Washington (Seattle)  
17:30 - 19:00 › Toric matrix Schubert varieties and root polytopes (extended abstract) - Laura Escobar, Dept of Math, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaigh, Urbana - Karola Mészáros, Department of Mathematics, Cornell University, Ithaca NY  
17:30 - 19:00 › Total positivity for the Lagrangian Grassmannian - Rachel Karpman, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, United States  
17:30 - 19:00 › Weak Separation, Pure Domains and Cluster Distance - Miriam Farber, Dept of Math, Massachusetts Institute of technology [Cambridge] - Pavel Galashin, Dept of Math, Massachusetts Institute of technology [Cambridge]  
17:30 - 19:00 › Yang-Baxter basis of Hecke algebra and Casselman's problem (extended abstract) - Maki Nakasuji, Sophia University - Hiroshi Naruse, University of Yamanashi  

Wednesday, July 6, 2016

Time Event  
09:00 - 10:00 Formal power series and combinatorial methods in phylogenetics (Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema) - Mike Steel, University of Canterbury (Plenary Lecture)
 
10:00 - 10:30 Combinatorics (Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema) - Cedric Chauve  
10:00 - 10:30 › Rhombic alternative tableaux, assembl ´ees of permutations, and the ASEP - Olya Mandelshtam, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Berkeley, USA - Xavier Viennot, LABRI, CNRS, Université de Bordeaux, Bordeaux, France  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break (Room 2555)  
11:00 - 12:00 Combinatorics (Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema) - Cedric Chauve  
11:00 - 11:30 › The facial weak order in finite Coxeter groups - Aram Dermenjian, Laboratoire de combinatoire et d'informatique mathématique Universite du Quebec A Montréal (UQAM), Laboratoire d'informatique de l'école polytechnique [Palaiseau] - Christophe Hohlweg, Laboratoire de combinatoire et d'informatique mathématique [Montréal] - Vincent Pilaud, Laboratoire d'informatique de l'école polytechnique [Palaiseau]  
11:30 - 12:00 › Cataland: Why the Fuss? - Christian Stump, Institute für Mathematik, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany - Hugh Thomas, LaCIM, Université du Québec à Montréal, Montréal (Québec) - Nathan Williams, LaCIM, Université du Québec à Montréal à Montréal, C.P. 8888, Succ. Centre-Ville, Montréal, Québec, H3C 3P8, Canada  
12:00 - 19:00 Free Time / Excursion - Excursion: Sea to Sky Gondola The Wednesday afternoon excursion will be to the nearby town of Squamish. Participants will bus to the Sea to Sky Gondola and enjoy absolutely spectacular views, and amazing hiking trails. This event is SOLD OUT There are many wonderful sites in and around Vancouver that are very accessible by public transit. For example, Lynn Canyon (pictured right) and Deep Cove. Stanley Park is nearby, and there are many places to rent bicycles to take a tour around.  

Thursday, July 7, 2016

Time Event  
09:00 - 10:00 Explicit formulas for special functions: crystal bases, ice models, and Iwahori-Hecke algebras (Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema) - Ben Brubaker, University of Minnesota (Plenary Lecture)
 
10:00 - 10:30 Combinatorics (Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema) - Stephanie van Willigenburg  
10:00 - 10:30 › Matrix product and sum rule for Macdonald polynomials - Luigi Cantini, Laboratoire de Physique Théorique et Modélisation - Jan de Gier, ARC Centre of Excellence for Mathematical and Statistical Frontiers (ACEMS), School of Mathematics and Statis- tics, The University of Melbourne - Michael Wheeler, ARC Centre of Excellence for Mathematical and Statistical Frontiers (ACEMS), School of Mathematics and Statis- tics, The University of Melbourne  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break (Room 2555)  
11:00 - 12:00 Combinatorics (Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema) - Stephanie van Willigenburg  
11:00 - 11:30 › The twist for positroids - Greg Muller, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan, 530 Church Street, Ann Arbor, MI, - David E. Speyer, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan, 530 Church Street, Ann Arbor, MI,  
11:30 - 12:00 › Factorial Characters and Tokuyama's Identity for Classical Groups - Angele M. Hamel, Dept. of Physics and Computer Science, Wilfrid Laurier University - Ronald C. King, School of Mathematical Sciences, University of Southampton  
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 15:00 The algebraic and combinatorial structure of generalized permutahedra (Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema) - Federico Ardila, San Francisco State University (Plenary Lecture)
 
15:00 - 15:30 Combinatorics (Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema) - Cesar Ceballos  
15:00 - 15:30 › Compatibility fans realizing graphical nested complexes - Thibault Manneville, LIX, E´cole Polytechnique - Vincent Pilaud, CNRS & LIX, E ́cole Polytechnique, France  
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break (Room 2555)  
16:00 - 17:00 Combinatorics (Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema) - Cesar Ceballos  
16:00 - 16:30 › Quasi-isomorphisms of cluster algebras and the combinatorics of webs (extended abstract) - Chris Fraser, Department of Mathematics - University of Michigan  
16:30 - 17:00 › Tropical Ideals - Diane Maclagan, Mathematics Institute, University of Warwick - Felipe Rincon, Department of Mathematics, University of Oslo  
18:30 - 22:30 Banquet  

Friday, July 8, 2016

Time Event  
09:00 - 10:00 Geometric Incidences in Combinatorics (Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema) - Jozsef Solymosi, University of British Columbia (Plenary Lecture)
 
10:00 - 10:30 Combinatorics (Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema) - Andrew Rechnitzer  
10:00 - 10:30 › Diagonally and antidiagonally symmetric alternating sign matrices of odd order - Roger Behrend, School of Mathematics, Cardiff University - Ilse Fischer, Fakultät für Mathematik, Universitat Wien - Matjaz Konvalinka, Fakulteta za matematico in fiziko, Univerza v Ljubljani in Institut za matematiko  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break (Room 2555)  
11:00 - 12:00 Combinatorics (Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema) - Andrew Rechnitzer  
11:00 - 11:30 › Cyclic inclusion-exclusion and the kernel of P -partitions - Valentin Féray, Institut für Mathematik, University of Zürich  
11:30 - 12:00 › A triple product formula for plane partitions derived from biorthogonal polynomials - Shuhei Kamioka, Department of Applied Mathematics & Physics, Graduate School of Information, [Kyoto]  
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 15:30 Combinatorics (Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema) - Julien Courtiel  
14:00 - 14:30 › Refined dual stable Grothendieck polynomials and generalized Bender-Knuth involutions - Pavel Galashin, Dept of Math, Massachusetts Institute of technology [Cambridge] - Darij Grinberg, Dept of Math, Massachusetts Institute of technology [Cambridge] - Gaku Liu, Dept of Math, Massachusetts Institute of technology [Cambridge]  
14:30 - 15:00 › The generalized Gelfand–Graev characters of GLn(Fq) - Scott Andrews, Boise State University - Nathaniel Thiem, University of Colorado Boulder (USA)  
15:00 - 15:30 › Counting connected graphs with large excess - Élie de Panafieu, Bell Labs France, Nokia  
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break (Room 2555)  
16:00 - 16:10 FPSAC STUDENT PRIZE FOR BEST PAPER - **  
16:10 - 17:10 Counting Maps on Surfaces (Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema) - Guillaume Chapuy, CNRS/ Universite Paris-Diderot (Plenary Lecture)
 
17:10 - 17:15 FPSAC 2017 - FPSAC 2017 - LONDON!  
  
Online user: 1